Note: These days, community activity has largely moved to the BiM Discord. Join us!
We are a friendly filmmaking community devoted to the art of stop-motion animation using LEGO® and similar construction toys. Here, you can share your work, join our community of other brickfilmers, and participate in periodic animation contests!
A place to discuss, share, and create stop motion films.
Ad
You are not logged in. Please login or register.
@Cinexellence: I don't see where I said I don't respect his opinion. I didn't say anything about his opinion except for "What do I care". Did he really needed to quote my comment. Why? This is a thread where you have to post what's your favourite movie, not what movie you hated.
I wont go on talking about this argument. If you say I was wrong, ok, I admit I made a mistake. But before saying so, watch carefully: my post wasn't meant to offend.
Night Owl wrote:Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (Thom Andersen)
Where could I find a copy of this? It sounds fascinating.
http://filmsandallthat.blogspot.com/201 -1975.html
-Dancer In The Dark, (the best movie ever made)
Hyperbole, much?
I haven't done this kind of thing in a while, so I got a little carried away. The following are my (current) favorite 100 films in alphabetical order (not in order of preference)
0-9
12 Angry Men (Dir. Sydney Lumet)
A
American Beauty (Dir. Sam Mendes)
The Aviator (Dir. Martin Scorsese)
All About Eve (Dir. Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
The Apartment (Dir. Billy Wilder)
Adaptation. (Dir. Spike Jonze)
Almost Famous (Dir. Cameron Crowe)
Annie Hall (Dir. Woody Allen
Aladdin (Dir. Ron Clements & John Musker)
The Adventures of Robin Hood (Dir. Michael Curtiz)
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Dir. Andrew Dominik)
B
Bicycle Thieves (Dir. Vittorio De Sica)
Brief Encounter (Dir. David Lean)
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (aka Thelma and Louise) (Dir. George Roy Hill)
The Breakfast Club (Dir. John Hughes)
Back to the Future (Dir. Robert Zemeckis)
C
Citizen Kane (Dir. Orson Welles)
Casablanca (Dir. Michael Curtiz)
A Christmas Story (Dir. Bob Clark)
The Class (Dir. Laurent Cantet)
D
The Dark Knight (Dir. Christopher Nolan)
Duck Soup (Dir. Leo McCarey)
Days of Heaven (Dir. Terrence Malick)
Do the Right Thing (Dir. Spike Lee)
The Double Life of Veronique (Dir. Krzysztof Kieslowski)
E
Ed Wood (Dir. Tim Burton)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Dir. Michael Gondry)
F
Fargo (Dir. Ethan & Joel Coen)
The Fisher King (Dir. Terry Gilliam)
Finding Nemo (Dir. Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich)
A Fish Called Wanda (Dir. Charles Crichton)
G
The Godfather (Dir. Francis Ford Coppola)
The General (Dir. Buster Keaton)
The Grapes of Wrath (Dir. John Ford)
Gates of Heaven (Dir. Errol Morris)
H
Hoop Dreams (Dir. Steve James)
Heat (Dir. Michael Mann)
I
Intolerance (Dir. D.W. Griffith)
Inglourious !@#$%^&* (Dir. Quentin Tarantino)
Ikiru (Dir. Akira Kurosawa)
Indiana Jones (Dir. Steven Spielberg)
I Vitelloni (Dir. Federico Fellini)
K
The King of Kong: A Fist-Full of Quarters (Dir. Seth Gordon)
Koyaanisqatsi (Dir. Godfrey Reggio)
King Kong (2005 / 1933) (Dir. Peter Jackson) (Dir. Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack)
L
The Lord of the Rings (Dir. Peter Jackson)
Lost in Translation (Dir. Sophia Coppola)
La Strada (Dir. Federico Fellini
Let the Right One In (Dir. Tomas Alfredson)
M
Mean Streets (Dir. Martin Scorsese
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Modern Times (Dir. Charles Chaplin)
Million Dollar Baby (Dir. Clint Eastwood)
Magnolia (Dir. Paul Thomas Anderson)
Mulholland Drive (Dir. David Lynch
The Man with a Camera
Metropolis (Dir. Fritz Lang)
N
The Night of the Hunter (Dir. Charles Laughton & Robert Mitchum)
Notorious (Dir. Alfred Hitchcock)
The New World (Dir. Terrence Malick)
O
October Sky (Dir. Joe Johnston)
P
Pan's Labyrinth (Dir. Guillermo del Toro)
The Prestige (Dir. Christopher Nolan)
The Princess Bride (Dir. Rob Reiner)
Psycho (Dir. Alfred Hitchcock)
A Prairie Home Companion (Dir. Robert Altman
Peter Pan (Disney) (Dir. Clyde Geronimi & Wilfred Jackson & Hamilton Luske)
R
Raging Bull (Dir. Martin Scorsese)
Rear Window (Dir. Alfred Hitchcock)
Rebel Without a Cause (Dir. Nicholas Ray)
Raising Arizona (Dir. Ethan & Joel Coen)
The Remains of the Day (Dir. James Ivory)
Ratatouille (Dir. Brad Bird)
Robin Hood (Disney) (Dir. Wolfgang Reitherman)
You, the Living (Dir. Roy Andersson)
S
The Shawshank Redemption (Dir. Frank Darabont)
Star Wars (Dir. George Lucas) (Dir. Irvin Kershner) (Dir. Richard Marquand)
Sunrise (Dir. F.W. Murnau)
Sunset Boulevard (Dir. Billy Wilder)
Strangers on a Train (Dir. Alfred Hitchcock)
Salesman (Dir. Alfred & David Maysles)
Slumdog Millionaire (Dir. Danny Boyle)
Signs (Dir. M. Night Shyamalan)
The Sixth Sense (Dir. M. Night Shyamalan)
Sullivan's Travels (Dir. Preston Sturges)
Shaun of the Dead (Dir. Edgar Wright
T
Taxi Driver (Dir. Martin Scorsese)
There Will Be Blood (Dir. Paul Thomas Anderson)
Toy Story (Dir. John Lasseter) (Dir. Lee Unkrich)
The Truman Story (Dir. Peter Weir)
The Three Colors (Blue / White / Red) (Dir. Krzysztof Kieslowski)
U
Umberto D. (Dir. Vittorio De Sica)
V
The Virgin Spring (Dir. Ingmar Bergman)
W
The Wrestler (Dir. Darren Aronofsky)
Wild Strawberries (Dir. Ingmar Bergman)
Woodstock (Dir. Michael Wadleigh)
War of the Buttons (Dir. John Roberts)
Wall-E (Dir. Andrew Stanton)
Wings of Desire (Dir. Wim Wenders)
Z
Zodiac (Dir. David Fincher)
Last edited by Cinexcellence (October 28, 2010 (06:09am))
True, MPfist0, but calling him out on his opinion is sort being disrespectful of it, regardless of your intentions.
Anyways, my updated and sort-of narrowed down list:
-2001: A Space Odyssey
-No Country for Old Men
-Ran
-The White Ribbon
-Pulp Fiction
-Aguirre: The Wrath of God
-WALL-E
-12 Angry Men
-Dr. Strangelove
-The Lion in Winter
-Michael Clayton
@Cinexellence: I don't see where I said I don't respect his opinion. I didn't say anything about his opinion except for "What do I care". Did he really needed to quote my comment. Why? This is a thread where you have to post what's your favourite movie, not what movie you hated.
I wont go on talking about this argument. If you say I was wrong, ok, I admit I made a mistake. But before saying so, watch carefully: my post wasn't meant to offend.
A) I didn't say you "don't respect his opinion"
B) Your usage of quotations marks = snarky.
'tis all.
I was mistaken, then, and I apologize to Ancientengine and Cinexcellence.
Btw, the quotation mark was because while I was writing the comment, someone posted in that moment. So I just edited it.
About the A) point, I probably I misunderstod your post. Sorry again.
Ah, I'll make a list of my main favorites:
Top Favorite: Carrie (I watch it every month)
Pulp Fiction
Badlands
'M'
8 1/2
Mean Girls
Amadeus
Bonnie & Clyde
Deep Red
A Clockwork Orange
Dr. Strangelove
Eyes Wide Shut
North by Northwest
@Kinzcove
To your list I respond with "You go, Glenn Coco!"
The Citizen of The Year.
Fellowship of the Ring.
Wall-E.
Chicken Little. <yes, I'm dead serious.
A New Hope.
Raiders of The Lost Ark.
Toy Story.
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly.
The Wizard of Oz.
Fantastic Mr. Fox.
There's more, but I can't remember them. :C
-JK
In no order of preference:
-Amadeus
-Karate Kid (old ver.)
-Wall-e
-Finding Nemo
-Finding Forrester
-To Kill a Mockingbird
-The Truman Show
And others I can't think of now...
Last edited by Living LEGO (October 26, 2010 (06:54pm))
Toy Story
Toy Story 2
Toy Story 3
Batman Begins
Batman Mystery of the Batwoman
Well, that's all I can think of right now, but there are loaads more I'm forgetting... There was Clint Eastwood in there, Samuel L. Jackson....
Man...
I can only think of the stuff that I can see in front of me, lol.
Updated my list.
I removed Amadeus (a hard choice), Il Postino, and The Lion King, and replaced them with The Class, Metropolis, and You, the Living.
Was looking for room to add The Hurt Locker, Frozen River, Up, and Once as well.
Still working on Up...
I should probably make a top 100 as well, but here's a whole bunch that come to mind:
Fight Club, Old Boy, Sympathy for Lady Vengeance, Pulp Fiction, Inglourious Bast*rds, Reservoir dogs, Sin City, The Dark Knight, For a Few dollars more, The good, the bad and the ugly, Once upon a time in the west, Duck you sucker, Unforgiven, Million Dollar Baby, Gran Torrino, Evil dead trilogy, Drag me to hell, They Live, Big trouble in little China, The thing, Psycho, A better tomorrow, Taxi Driver, Full Metal Jacket, A Clockwork Orange, Apocalypse Now, The Godfather I, II, III, The Big Lebowski, No country for old men, 'M', Lock, Stock and two smoking barrels, Snatch, Scarface, The Departed, Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters, Memento, Barfly, Donnie Brasco, Ed Wood, Good Will Hunting, In Bruges, Night of the Living Dead, Robocop, One flew over the cuckoo's nest, Christine, Rio Bravo, Yojimbo, The Hudsucker proxy, Creature from the black Lagoon, Bonnie & Clyde, Badlands, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, Zodiac, The Shawshank Redemption, Fargo, ...
I still think I'm forgetting a lot of movies. Consider this an incomplete list though, there's still so many movies I really want to watch.
I should probably make a top 100 as well, but here's a whole bunch that come to mind:
Fight Club, Old Boy, Sympathy for Lady Vengeance, Pulp Fiction, Inglourious Bast*rds, Reservoir dogs, Sin City, The Dark Knight, For a Few dollars more, The good, the bad and the ugly, Once upon a time in the west, Duck you sucker, Unforgiven, Million Dollar Baby, Gran Torrino, Evil dead trilogy, Drag me to hell, They Live, Big trouble in little China, The thing, Psycho, A better tomorrow, Taxi Driver, Full Metal Jacket, A Clockwork Orange, Apocalypse Now, The Godfather I, II, III, The Big Lebowski, No country for old men, 'M', Lock, Stock and two smoking barrels, Snatch, Scarface, The Departed, Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters, Memento, Barfly, Donnie Brasco, Ed Wood, Good Will Hunting, In Bruges, Night of the Living Dead, Robocop, One flew over the cuckoo's nest, Christine, Rio Bravo, Yojimbo, The Hudsucker proxy, Creature from the black Lagoon, Bonnie & Clyde, Badlands, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, Zodiac, The Shawshank Redemption, Fargo, ...
I still think I'm forgetting a lot of movies. Consider this an incomplete list though, there's still so many movies I really want to watch.
Add Mean Streets and The Wrestler to that list
Movie I want to see: LITTLE FOCKERS!!
Posts [ 121 to 140 of 182 ]