Re: What's your favourite movie?
Avatar.
Directed by James Cameron.
Favorite Series is Star Wars.
We are a friendly filmmaking community devoted to the art of stop-motion animation using LEGO® and similar construction toys. Here, you can share your work, join our community of other brickfilmers, and participate in periodic animation contests!
A place to discuss, share, and create stop motion films.
Ad
You are not logged in. Please login or register.
Avatar.
Directed by James Cameron.
Favorite Series is Star Wars.
Oooh Max Butcher...Max....oh Maxy...
------------------
On a less gay-sounding note, my favorite animated movie is How to Train your Dragon, by DreamWorks.
Oooh Max Butcher...Max....oh Maxy...
OK....well.....I feel obliged to rant whenever someone expects me to....so here goes!
I compare my hatred of 'Avatar' to hatred of an overplayed song - if you like the song, great, because its playing all the time. But if you dont like it, your going to get more furious every single time it plays....and its going to play a lot!
In a nutshell, I think 'Avatar' is incredibly overrated. Thats just my opinion, but aside from the CGI - which to be honest isn't really that spectacular considering its just what everyone else does (sitting at a computer) but with more people, a bigger budget, and more time; compared to such movies as '2001: A Space Odyssey', 'Brazil', 'Ben Hur', the original Star Wars Trilogy, and 'The Ten Commandments' where its all physical (apart from some matte-paintings, which even then is far more impressive than a green-screen) - the movie itself is nothing deeper or advanced than your typical Hollywood shlop produced for a quick few bucks...only it earned a tiny bit more than that. And that's why I hate it, because I dont think its anywhere near as challenging, complex, and ground-breaking as everyone claims it is. In my opinion, its actually a step backwards.
But this is all just my opinion. Heck, you can argue that 'Citizen Kane' is overrated, and that whilst it was ground-breaking in its time, it is now primitive compared to the previously mentioned movies. And, I recommend everyone watch all the mentioned movies - which many people need to do. I hate to be a grumpy git who slags off everyone's decisions, instead claiming arty-farty highbrow stuff to be the superior material (although I DO have my guilty pleasures), but you will come off better from watching them.
Blame Living LEGO, he started it!
~Original Star Wars Trilogy
~Back To The Future(s)
~Tron
~Inception <<(I hate sounding like a n00b, but this, honestly was a VERY decent movie, best of the last 3 years.)
-The Good The Bad And The Ugly
-Terminator Salvation
-The Nutty Professer
-Toy Story(s)
-Alien
-Terminator 2
-The Matrix
-The Creature From The Black Lagoon
-Casablanca
-2001: A Space Odyssey
-Mulan
-The Room <<(Mostly because it actually is voted THE WORST FILM EVER MADE, and it's freaking hilarious because of this.)
Memento
Ratatouille
Back to The future
I did this way too recently, but I've seen a few more great films since then.
Sans Soleil (Chris Marker)
Andrei Rublev and Mirror (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Tokyo Story (Yasujirō Ozu)
The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums (Kenji Mizoguchi)
A City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao-Hsien)
Pickpocket (Robert Bresson)
Days of Heaven and The New World (Terrence Malick)
Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Werner Herzog)
Wavelength (Michael Snow)
Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (Thom Andersen)
Chartres Series (Stan Brakhage)
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Andrew Dominik)
Greed (Erich von Stroheim)
^ Greed, wow. Saw that last year. Crazy stuff.
I finally saw The Assassination of Jesse James, and I thought it was great.
Live Action: The Star Wars Saga
Animated: All the Toy Story(s), but for some reason, i just like TS3 a little bit better.(It made me cry.)
Brickfilm: The Diagnosis by KG.
The Warriors.
The Warriors.
Aw yiss.
The Warriors.
Let's see, the only movie I can think at the top of my head right now is Spirited Away, but I know I have lots of others...
Here's my new list:
M
Mean Girls
Pulp Fiction
A Clockwork Orange
Eyes Wide Shut
Suspiria
Profondo Rosso
Peeping Tom
The Red Shoes
Badlands
Carrie
Dressed to Kill
8 1/2
Amadeus
Dances with Wolves.
I've always loved that 4 hour long movie. There are others I like, but my favorite types are dog movies. Here are some others:
Eight Below
My Dog Skip
Marley & Me (super Sad )
Then There's all those dog books (Where The Red Fern Grows being my favorite)
I like Dogs.
Star Wars Series.
Avatar.
Aaaannddd... some others I forgot. Also anything by Pixar.
Besides the obvious classics like Star Wars, Back to the Future and whatnot:
Stargate
Stargate: Ark of Truth
Stargate Continuum
I kinda like Stargate.
The Citizen of The Year
Tron
Tron: Legacy
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
Star Wars: A New Hope
Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship of The Ring
Toy Story, Toy Story 2, Toy Story 3
Where The Wild Things Are
-JK
Posts [ 141 to 160 of 182 ]