Topic: 81st Academy Awards
These are the nominations for the 81st Academy Awards...
Supporting Actress
Amy Adams (Doubt)
Viola Davis (Doubt)
Penelope Cruz (Vicki Christina Barcelona)
Taraji P. Henson (Slumdog Millionaire)
Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler)
Supporting Actor
Josh Brolin (Milk)
Robert Downey, Jr. (Tropic Thunder)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (Doubt)
Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)
Michael Shannon (Revolutionary Road)
Best Actress
Anne Hathaway (Rachel Getting Married)
Angelina Jolie (The Changeling)
Melissa Leo (Frozen River)
Meryl Streep (Doubt)
Kate Winslet (The Reader)
Best Actor
Richard Jenkins (The Visitor)
Frank Langella (Frost/Nixon)
Sean Penn (Milk)
Brad Pitt (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler)
Best Director
David Fincher (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Ron Howard (Frost/Nixon)
Gus Van Sant (Milk)
Stephen Daldry (The Reader)
Danny Boyle (Slumdog Millionaire)
Best Screenplay
Frozen River
Happy-Go-Lucky
In Bruge
Milk
Wall-E
Best Adapted Screenplay
(The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Doubt
Frost/Nixon
The Reader
Slumdog Millionaire
Best Foreign Film
The Badder-Meinhof Complex
The Class
Departures
Revanche
Waltz With Bashir
Best Animated Feature
Bolt
Kung Fu Panda
Wall-E
Best Picture
(The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Frost/Nixon
Milk
The Reader
Slumdog Millionaire
Best Documentary
The Betrayal
Encounters at the End of the World
The Garden
Man on Wire
Best Art Direction
Changeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
The Duchess
Revolutionary Road
Best Cinematography
Changeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
The Reader
Slumdog Millionaire
Best Film Editing
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Frost/Nixon
Milk
Slumdog Millionaire
Best Costume Design
Australia
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Duchess
Milk
Revolutionary Road
Best Makeup
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Best Original Score
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Defiance
Milk
Slumdog Millionaire
WALL-E
Best Original Song
“Down to Earth” (Wall-E)
“Jaiho” (Slumdog Millionaire)
“O Saya” (Slumdog Millionaire)
Best Sound Mixing
WALL-E
The Dark Knight
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Wanted
Slumdog Millionaire
Best Sound Editing
WALL-E
Iron Man
The Dark Knight
Wanted
Slumdog Millionaire
Best Visual Effects
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Iron Man
Best Documentary Short Subject
The Conscience of Nhem En
The Final Inch”
Smile Pinki”
The Witness From the Balcony of Room 306
Best Animated Short Film
La Maison en Petits Cubes” A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato
Lavatory Lovestory
Oktapodi
Presto
This Way Up
Best Live Action Short Film
Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Manon on the Asphalt
New Boy
The Pig
Spielzeugland (Toyland
Thoughts?
Last edited by Cinexcellence (January 22, 2009 (07:26am))